High Performance Tennis of Honolulu welcomes players of all ages and levels to experience a high quality of coaches’ instruction and professionalism in a fun energetic atmosphere.  At HPT Tennis we strive to make everyone’s tennis experience a great one.  Our job is to provide the best possible service to you, and to the customers of the Oahu Hawaii community.


 Our coaches are highly qualified with years of private coaching experience and team coaching.  We also have our own exercise therapist, and conditioning nutritionist coach to help make sure all athletes reach their desired goals.


HPT STORM 36-0 in 2014 & 2015



  • 2 years in a row advanced to the Nationals 2014 & 2015



  • Nationals 2014  Winner of Sportsmanship /  Spirit Award




Congratulations to HPT Thunder

1st Place 2.5 (14) Division Spring 2015


Teams Standings - Click on a Team to view the Team Summary

Team NameTeam WinsTeam LossesInd. WinsInd. LossesSets WonSets LostGames WonGames Lost
HPT Thunder80319319285172
Iolani Tennis6229112911282191
Punahou Gold6229112911279188
Rockets5328112811252183
Hawaii Prince4418221822250236
Punahou Blue4414261426211251
Kailua Aces Yellow1713271327206259
Kilauea Jr. Tennis2613271327176248
Pearl Harbor Breakers0843543586299
Pearl Harbor Fireslam00000000

 

 



HIGH PERFORMANCE TEAM TENNIS- HPT STORM 3.0 (18)  PRESENTATIONS ON TEAM COHESION

 May 10, 2014,

 

Honolulu’s High Performance Team Tennis program- HPT Storm gave a group presentation on Team Cohesion on May 10, 2014 at Chaminade University. In addition players from HPT Thunder and Lightning participated in the presentation. 
 
The players and coaches from HPT gave a look inside to the unique ways players have striven in tennis, yet when they show up to practice cannot wait to play mini-soccer, basketball, and or other sport activities.

 

The HPT players are taught what team bonding is on and off the court with an emphasis on how to be role models in their everyday lives. Every HPT Storm player has been given the chance to be role models to the younger players in the program. Examples of this are Iolani High School Junior, Keanan Block, Star of the Sea 7th grader, Sydney Goto,  and Jin Kim, Kalani High School all spend time playing tennis weekly with our developmental players which range from 5 to 12 years old.

 

USTA Hawaii Pacific Sectionals / Championships are on May 17th and 18th 2014 in which HPT Storm will try to advance to the Nationals which are held in South Carolina in October 2014.

 

HPT Storm 3.0 (18) Team is represented by the following Hawaii schools:

 

        Punahou School

          Iolani School

          Maryknoll School

          Star of the Sea

          Holy Family Catholic Academy

          Waipahu High School

          Kalani High School

          Highlands Intermediate School

       




CONGRATULATIONS HPT STORM 

SPRING 2014 3.0 (18)

1ST PLACE REGULAR SEASON 12-0

1ST PLACE HAWAII SECTIONAL 

Championship FlightLevel
USTA/HPS Spring Section Championships / 3.0(18)Section
Team NumberTeam NameGames WonGames LostWinning 
Percentage
Team WinsTeam LossesInd. WinsInd. LossesSets WonSets Lost
****HPT Storm704958.82%207373
****Kokua Kalihi Valley 2576148.31%114646
****Slamming Acers516842.86%024646

 




Press Release

June 1, 2013


Honolulu’s High Performance Team Tennis (HPT) program extended the Aloha Spirit to those affected by the May 20, 2013, tornado that devastated residents of Moore, Oklahoma.


The players and coaches from HPT collected tennis rackets, tennis balls, and various clothing items for delivery to the children devastated by the tornado. On May 28, 2013, HPT Owner and Head Coach Brenton Burpo flew to Oklahoma to personally deliver the much-needed equipment to Coach Randy Painton of the Earlywine Tennis Center in Moore. Earlywine is located just 1 ½ miles from the path of destruction left behind by the tornado.


The HPT kids are taught to "Pay it Forward with Aloha" through events like community clean-ups and tournaments with Special Olympians. When the HPT kids saw the devastation that the Oklahoma tornado left in its wake, they wanted to reach out and help. The HPT hopes to serve as a role model for other organizations to reach out and help those in need. 



Championship FlightLevel
USTA/HPS Spring Section Championships / 3.0(18)Section
Team NumberTeam NameGames WonGames LostWinning 
Percentage
Team WinsTeam LossesInd. WinsInd. LossesSets WonSets Lost
****HPT Storm704958.82%207373
****Kokua Kalihi Valley 2576148.31%114646
****Slamming Acers516842.86%024646

 

USTA -Hawaii Pacific Section- Junior Team Tennis (JTT)
Spring 2014  (Updated: May 3, 2014)


Teams Standings 
Team NameTeam WinsTeam LossesInd. WinsInd. LossesSets WonSets LostGames WonGames Lost
HPT Storm10039113911363204
Slamming Acers6328172817269191
Kokua Kalihi Valley 23516241624209237
Mid-Pacific Tennis Academy 30183415201520170200
Kokua Kalihi Valley Maroon1814311431159278
Falcon Tennis 32513221322154214


USTA-JTT SPRING 2013
3.0 (14)  FINAL STANDINGS
Team NameTeam WinsTeam LossesInd. WinsInd. LossesSets WonSets LostGames WonGames Lost
Mid-Pacific Tennis Academy8132133213306199
Mililani Monster Tennis6329162916303246
High Performance Tennis Storm6325202520299238
Manoa Valley Tennis6327182718296246
Waialae Iki 5 White Stars6324212421284261
Kilauea Blaze5424212421281254
Tennis Pups5425192519258242
Mililani 10s Kidz 3.0 145320202020246233
Slamming Acers2715291529214284
Bruce Nagel Tennis Academy1815301530210307
Pearl Harbor Fireslam1712281228160263
Iolani Black1611241124160244



2.5 (14)  FINAL STANDINGS

Team NameTeam WinsTeam LossesInd. WinsInd. LossesSets WonSets LostGames WonGames Lost
Kilauea Fire4324112411235134
High Performance Tennis Lightning61259259227137
Pearl Harbor Breakers3420152015202172
The Oahu Club4218121812191154
Kanika2414161416164180
BNTA 2.5 14s4111111111100115
Mix and Match This2482082099178
Saint Francis School0622822876224



Parents & Players Team Site

If you are interested in playing Team Tennis through HPT please contact Coach Brenton:

Email:  brenton@hptthawaii.com

HIGH PERFORMANCE TENNIS TEAM USES THE FOLLOWING:

  • Projects and assignments on building team cohesion and leadership skills

·         Secured website at https://hptthawaiiorg.teamapp.com/

·         HD picture and video analysis of their play

·         Google Play & Apple Store App available via HPT secured website

·         HPTTHAWAII YouTube Channel for Learning Video’s

·         QR Codes for Team website, homework assignments, and team projects